Regions WOW

Regions WOW add

This weekend we held award ceremonies across the country, as the regional winners of ADNZ | Resene Architectural Design Awards for the Hawkes Bay/Poverty Bay, Taranaki/Whanganui/Manawatu, Wellington and Otago/Southland regions were announced.

It was a magical weekend with many fantastic ADNZ designers receiving awards. Congratulations to them all. The winners are:

HAWKES BAY/ POVERTY BAY AWARD WINNERS

Karl Residence by Brendon Gordon of Brendon Gordon Architecture
• Residential New Home over 300m2 Architectural Design Award
• Resene Colour in Design Award

Lockyer House by Andrew Whitney of Andrew Whitney Design Ltd
• Commended Residential New Home between 150m2 and 300m2 Architectural Design Award


TARANAKI/ WHANGANUI/ MANAWATU AWARD WINNERS

The Strong Room by Matthew Janes of Pak Design
• Commercial/Industrial Architectural Design Award

Orange Flavoured by Maurice Regeer of MnM Design Ltd
• Residential Compact New Home - up to 150m2 Architectural Design Award sponsored by Ministry of Business Innovation and Employment
• Resene Colour in Design Award

Fitzherbert Rowe by Susie Elms of Chapple Architecture
• Commended Commercial Interior Architectural Design Award sponsored by GIB


WELLINGTON AWARD WINNERS

Aurora Apartments by Graeme Boucher of Coast Edge Ltd
• Residential Multi-Unit Dwelling Architectural Design Award

The Nelson House by Peter Davis of AD Architecture
• Residential Alterations and Additions Architectural Design Award

Ocean Road House by Ben Gilpin of Gil-Plans Architecture
• Residential New Home between 150m2 And 300m2 Architectural Design Award
• Resene Colour in Design Award
• Highly Commended – Residential Interiors Architectural Design Award

Otaihanga Estuary by Ben Gilpin of Gil-Plans Architecture
• Highly Commended – Residential New Home over 300m2 Architectural Design Award

Good Old Sport by Darren Hunter of Hunter Architecture
• Highly Commended – Residential Alterations and Additions Architectural Design Award

Cavendish Square Alt by Graeme Calcott of Calcott Architecture Landscape and Design
• Highly Commended – Residential Alterations and Additions Architectural Design Award

Howard Road by Cameron Moore of Moore Design and Draughting
• Highly Commended – Residential Compact New Home – Up to 150m2 Architectural Design Award – sponsored by Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment

129 Rimu Road by Jon Ambler of AD Architecture
• Commended – Commercial /Industrial Architectural Design Award

OTAGO/SOUTHLAND AWARD WINNERS

The Smithy by Reece Warnock of Warnock Architecture
• Residential New Home between 150m2 and 300m2 Architectural Design Award

Nichol’s Garden Centre by Brent Alexander of The Design Studio
• Commercial/Industrial Architectural Design Award

Dunedin Town Hall by Julian O’Sullivan of Opus Architecture
• Commercial Interior Architectural Design Award - sponsored by GIB

Ravensdown New Office & Amenities Building by Julian O’Sullivan of Opus Architecture
• Resene Colour in Design Award
• Commended Commercial/industrial Architectural Design Award

Tuckers Beach Residence by Gordon McMillan of KGR Architectural Design
• Highly Commended Residential Interiors Architectural Design Award

Burton House by Michael Stevenson of Stevenson Design
• Commended Residential New Home between 150m2 and 300m2 Architectural Design Award

Maungawera Valley Farmhouse by Gary Todd of Gary Todd Architecture
• Commended Residential New Home over 300m2 Architectural Design Award